fbpx

We value your privacy very highly. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the MrSwirl.com Website (the “Website”) operated by 0869711 BC Ltd. formed in British Columbia, Canada (“us,” “we,” “our”) as this Privacy Policy contains important information regarding your privacy and how we may use the information we collect about you.

Your access to and use of the Website is conditional upon your acceptance of and compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to everyone, including, but not limited to: visitors, users, and others, who wish to access or use the Website.

By accessing or using the Website, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any part of the Privacy Policy, then you do not have our permission to access or use the Website.

What information we collect, where we get this information, and how we use this information

We collect any and all information that you enter on this Website. We collect the following information about you:

Category of information Specific piece of information Where we get this information How we use this information
Identifying information Name
  • Information submitted by the consumer.
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service.
Identifying information Phone number
  • Information submitted by the consumer.
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service.
Identifying information IP address
  • Tracking pixels.
  • Analytics.
Identifying information Email address
  • Information submitted by the consumer.
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service.
Internet or other electronic activity Search history
  • Tracking pixels.
  • Analytics.

With whom we share your information

We share your personal information with the following categories of third parties for the following reasons:

Category of third party Why your information is shared with the third party
Email marketing vendors
  • To market to you via email.
Content management systems
  • To manage our interactions with you.
Data analytics providers
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website.

We have implemented the following measures to protect and safeguard your personal information:

  • Limiting the amount of personal information that we collect to strictly necessary only;
  • Using SSL or other secure connection technologies when receiving or sending personal information beyond internal networks;
  • Destroying the personal information that we no longer need;
  • Screening all employees with access to personal information;
  • Maintaining up-to-date software and safeguards.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on your computer by your web browser. The file is added once you agree to store cookies on your computer or device, and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow sites to respond to you as an individual. The Website can also tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

This Website collects cookies and may use cookies for reasons including, but not limited to:

  • Analyze our web traffic using an analytics package;
  • Identify if you are signed in to the Website;
  • Test content on the Website;
  • Store information about your preferences;
  • Recognize when you return to the Website.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better Website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This setting may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Website.

Children’s privacy

This Website is intended for use by a general audience and does not offer services to children. Should a child whom we know to be under 18 send personal information to us, we will use that information only to respond to that child to inform him or her that they cannot use this Website.

Analytics programs

This Website uses Google Analytics to collect information about you and your behaviors. If you would like to opt-out of Google Analytics, please visit [link]https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/[/link].

Your Rights

All visitors and users of this Website have the following rights with regard to their personal information:

  1. Access. The right to access the personal information that we have collected about you;
  2. Rectification of information. You have the right to request that we amend any of the information that we have collected on you;
  3. Withdrawal of consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your information;
  4. Lodge a complaint. You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing, and processing of information with competent authorities in the proper jurisdiction.

Exercising your rights

You may exercise the rights specified above by submitting a consumer request to the person accountable for our privacy practices and policies, whose contact information is below.

We will need to verify your identity prior to effectuating your request. To verify your identity, you will need to provide us with the following information with your request:

  • Name
  • Phone number
  • Email address

Please note that we may be unable to process your request if you do not provide us with the above information.

We will respond to most consumer requests within 30 days of receipt. However, some requests may take longer. We will notify you in writing if we need more time to respond (up to an additional 30 days). We have the ability to deny your request(s) if certain exceptions in the law apply. If we do deny your request(s), we will provide you with the reasons for such denials.

Accountability

You may lodge a complaint with us by contacting us via email at admin@mrswirl.com or by calling 604-435-4664. You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by filling out this form or calling 1-800-282-1376.

Third-party websites

This Website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by parties other than us. We provide such hyperlinks for your reference only. We do not control such websites and are not responsible for their contents or the privacy or other practices of such websites. It is up to you to read and fully understand their Privacy Policies. Our inclusion of hyperlinks to such websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators.

Questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at admin@mrswirl.com

Blog

Careers

Book an Appointment

Plumbing Near Me

 
Clogged Drains

Drainage

Emergencies

Frozen Pipes

Gas Line

Heating

Leaky Pipes

Plumbing

Plumbing Repair

Plumbing Diagnosis

Renovations

Repiping

Septic Tank

Sump Pump

Sewer Line

Tankless Water Heaters

Trenchless Water Line

Water Heaters
Water Line
Hydro Jetting

Plumbing Near Me

 
Clogged Drains

Drainage

Emergencies
Frozen Pipes
Garbage Disposal

Gas Line

Hydro Jetting

Leaky Pipes

Plumbing

Plumbing Repair

Plumbing Diagnosis

Renovations

Heating

Septic Tank
Sump Pump
Sewer Line

Tankless Water Heaters

Water Heaters
Water Line

Repiping

Contact Us

Contact Info

1307 Ketch Court, Unit 6, Coquitlam, BC V3K 6X7

customerservice@mrswirl.com

Follow Us On